Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

Fox gets extension

by Anthony Dasher

Winning 20 games and getting to the NIT was enough for Bulldog athletic director Greg McGarity to extend head basketball coach Mark Fox contract for more years. [details]


Too big of a hole

by Anthony Dasher
Whatever chances Georgia had of advancing in the NIT likely died in the first five minutes Saturday against Louisiana Tech.  

Double Dawg showdown

by Anthony Dasher
Georgia knows it will need to have its running shoes on when Louisiana Tech comes to Athens Saturday morning for their second-round matchup in the NIT.  

Dawgs advance

by Anthony Dasher
It's not often a team can survive a second-half haymaker to mount the kind of comeback that Georgia was able to do Wednesday night against Vermont in the opening game of the NIT.  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
K. Caldwell-Pope18.57.11.833.943.337.379.9
N. Djurisic7.94.31.424.439.531.774.7
C. Mann6.73.12.921.534.633.368.8
D. Williams5.14.80.222.745.70.054.4
V. Williams5.01.62.119.337.138.069.6
B. Morris4.12.30.716.339.230.863.8
K. Gaines3.71.10.310.336.834.965.5
S. Brantley3.31.21.017.533.736.461.5
J. Cannon2.61.80.08.550.80.0100.0
J. Florveus2.53.20.417.648.40.042.3
T. Dixon1.82.20.410.950.00.083.3
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 955 fans online now
The Dawgvent
Grandaddy of all Georgia Bulldogs message boards. Newspapers read us...we don't read them.

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Georgia BASKETBALLRecord: 20-14 (13-7)
2013 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR

Tourney Pick'em '12 (Y! Fantasy Sports)

Group HomeUGASports.com

Top Brackets see all Group Pts
Site vs. Site
1 silent assassin's Bracket 79
2 Emerson 101 65
3 Aaron's Bracket 59
4 Luke Matheson's Bracket 58
5 Winner Winner Chicken Dinner 52
Check Your Bracket

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Center
41J. Cannon | 6-10, 240, , JR
 Burnsville, NC (Mountain Heritage HS)
 
Forward
42N. Djurisic | 6-8, 230, , JR
 Podgorica (South Kent HS)
11C. Forte | 6-7, 220, , SO
 Tempe, AZ (McClintock)
24H. Kessler | 6-8, 225, , RS FR
 Newnan, GA (Landmark Christian HS)
31B. Morris | 6-7, 215, , SO
 Lithonia, GA (Miller Grove HS)
25K. Paul-Geno | 6-6, 200, , FR
 Booneville, MS (Booneville)
2M. Thornton | 6-7, 235, , RS JR
 Atlanta, GA (Westlake HS)
15D. Williams | 6-9, 225, , SR
 Ellenwood, GA (Miller Grove HS)
 
Guard
10T. Echols | 6-1, 160, , JR
 McDonough, GA (Eagles Landing Christian)
30J. Frazier | 5-10, 150, , FR
 Glennville, GA (Faith Baptist Christian)
12K. Gaines | 6-3, 195, , SO
 Atlanta, GA (Whitefield Academy)
20D. Langura | 6-4, 210, , FR
 Romont (Furtah Prep (Acworth, Ga.))
4C. Mann | 6-5, 210, , SO
 Alpharetta, GA (Milton HS)
3J. Parker | 6-4, 200, , FR
 Tulsa, OK (Booker T. Washington)
14B. Young | 5-10, 160, , FR
 Atlanta, GA (Marist)



Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos UGASports.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.