viagra
viagra
Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

December 29, 2009

2009 Individual Defensive & Special Teams Statistics

Final 2009 Individual Defensive and Special Team Statistics

To add a player or to correct stats, please send an email to gatarams@yahoo.com
All Rights Reserved - NCPreps.com

Tackles | Sacks | Interceptions | Fumble Recoveries | Special Teams

2009 Individual Leaders: Defensive Catagories
Player - School - Tackles (100 min)
  • Patrick Blalock - A.C. Reynolds - 221*
  • Tre Jones - Havelock - 202*
  • John Austin Chambers - Tuscola - 181*
  • Xavier Thompson - Hobbton - 179*
  • Ethan Edmonds (jr) - Jones Senior - 178*
  • Kasheem Reid - Richmond County - 176*
  • Trae Parker - Byrd - 174*
  • Austin Rice - Mountain Heritage - 168*
  • Cody Patterson (jr) - South Iredell -164*
  • Kareem Martin - Roanoke Rapids - 163*
  • Vontarius Kornegay - Goldsboro - 162*
  • Jacob Geary - Cedar Ridge - 162*
  • Josh Barbour - South Johnston - 162*
  • Joe Young - Northern Nash - 161*
  • Kimani Bethune-Jones - Westover - 161*
  • Kyle Bostic - James Kenan - 159*
  • Trent Fredericks - Pinecrest - 157*
  • Jarren Reed (jr) - Goldsboro - 157*
  • Darien Rankin (jr) - Salisbury - 156*
  • Jeremy Busby - Sun Valley - 154*
  • J.J. Maxwell - Polk County - 154*
  • Aaron Sigmon - Forest Hills - 152*
  • Jonathan Spain - Page - 151x*
  • Steve Williams - Reidsville - 151*
  • Casey Clark - Swain County - 150x*
  • Shaken Smart - Jones Senior - 150*
  • Jason McLain - Gray's Creek - 149*
  • Aaron Frye (jr) - Hibriten - 148*
  • Casey Jackson - West Stokes - 148*
  • Jared Barber (jr) - Davie County - 148*
  • Joe Harris - Pine Forest - 147*
  • Casey Randolph - Mountain Heritage - 146*
  • Dylan Hurley - West Montgomery - 146*
  • Keenan Allen - Northern Guilford - 145*
  • Courtland Clavette (jr) - A.C. Reynolds - 144*
  • Ben Councell (jr) - A.C. Reynolds - 143*
  • Kameron Davis - Byrd - 142*
  • Shontigo Parker - Albemarle - 139x*
  • Julius Williams (jr)- Albemarle - 139x*
  • Drew Miles - Eastern Alamance - 139*
  • Nick Broussard (jr) - Terry Sanford - 137*
  • C.J. Bailey - Manteo - 137*
  • Jenson Harden - Carson - 136x*
  • Wayne Hammonds -Goldsboro - 136*
  • Christian Russell (jr) - Westover - 136*
  • Tyler Benson - South Johnston - 136x*
  • Shawn Wheland - Cedar Ridge - 135*
  • Luke Wheeler - Mount Airy -135*
  • Monterio Rosando - Gray's Creek - 134*
  • Jeremi Cryderman - A.C Reynolds - 134*
  • Aaron Belton - West Stokes - 133*
  • Kevin Simmons - R.J. Reynolds - 131*
  • Monte Clampett - Enka - 131*
  • Akeem Thomas - Southern Nash - 130*
  • Tripp Patterson (jr) - Hibriten - 130*
  • Vonnie Dawkins - Richmond County - 129*
  • Matt McGee - Eastern Alamance - 128*
  • D.J. Lyons - SW Edgecombe - 128*
  • Marquel Gathers (soph) - Smithfield-Selma - 127*
  • T.J. Bulla - Trinity - 127*
  • Kevin Thomas - West Henderson - 127*
  • Matt Fortenberry - East Lincoln - 127*
  • Ronnie Woolard - Washington - 126*
  • Sam Strickland - Hunt - 126*
  • Lloyd Burrell (jr) - Western Harnett - 126*
  • Jonnie Noles (jr) - SE Guilford - 125*
  • John Seagle - Bunker Hill - 124*
  • Tim Velez - McDowell - 124*
  • DeWayne Isaacs - Franklin - 124*
  • Darrell Anderson - East Forsyth - 123*
  • Jonathan Buffkin - South Columbus - 123*
  • Stephen Hart - Mount Airy - 123*
  • Tyquan Wall - Richmond County - 123*
  • Chris Miller - Wallace-Rose Hill - 123*
  • Marcus Miller - Pine Forest - 122*
  • Stephone Anthony - Anson County - 121*
  • Eugene Flowers - Richmond County - 121*
  • Kendall Sellers - Albemarle - 121x*
  • Marcus Jones (jr) - Jones Senior - 121*
  • Tamonda Hill - Jones Senior - 120*
  • Tre Jackson (jr) - Salisbury - 119*
  • Omar Pemberton - Pine Forest - 119*
  • Ben Smith - Mitchell - 119*
  • Taylor Wachacha - Robbinsville - 117x*
  • Christian Chambers - Erwin - 117*
  • Kameron Knight (soph) - West Johnston - 117*
  • Damon Bostick - NW Cabarrus - 116*
  • M.J. Bryant (jr) - Starmount - 116*
  • Ryan Hunnicutt - West Johnston - 116*
  • Tyrone Johnson - Westover - 115*
  • Cassidy Topa - A.C. Reynolds - 115*
  • Teddy Goodson - White Oak - 114x*
  • Jalaquon McNeill - Lumberton - 114*
  • Robbie Gehring - Bessemer City - 114*
  • Freddie Jones - Goldsboro - 114*
  • David Marino (soph) - Sun Valley - 114*
  • Linares Pagan - Salisbury - 114*
  • Erik Salas - Terry Sanford - 113*
  • Darious Moultrie (soph) - Byrd - 113*
  • Dylan Davis - Northwood - 113*
  • Bradley Moody - Leesville Road - 113*
  • Jacob Moreno (jr) - Jack Britt - 113*
  • Dominique Phillips - Salisbury - 112*
  • Traveon McKinzie - Wallace-Rose Hill - 111*
  • Zack Cook - Mount Pleasant - 111*
  • Mike Hilliard - Tarboro - 111x*
  • Roman Gutierrez - Gray's Creek - 111*
  • C.J. Green - South Granville - 111*
  • Chaa Loftin - Byrd - 111*
  • Pete Singler - Athens Drive - 110x*
  • Jordan Hall (jr) - West Stokes - 110*
  • Robert Harding - White Oak - 109x*
  • Norkeithus Otis (jr) - Ashbrook - 109*
  • Garrett Gysel (soph) - Myers Park - 109x*
  • Budd Lennon - North Brunswick - 109x*
  • Kacey Robinson - Central Academy - 109*
  • Reggie Williams - Bessemer City - 109*
  • Timothy Roughton - Creswell - 109*
  • Andre Portee - Pine Forest - 109*
  • Dominic Jenkins (jr) - Jones Senior - 109*
  • LeQuon Young - Hendersonville - 108x*
  • Shawn McNair (jr) - Gray's Creek - 108*
  • Ja'reeze McClease (soph) - Manteo - 108*
  • Trevor Cole - Jack Britt - 108*
  • Spencer Parker (soph) - Goldsboro - 107*
  • Lynwood Pickett - Trask - 107*
  • Jalen Brown - Concord - 107*
  • Jokton Moore (soph) - Mount Airy - 107*
  • Brooks Mayberry - Mount Airy - 106*
  • Joseph Austin - Trask - 106*
  • Chris Martin (jr) - SE Guilford - 105*
  • Sheldon Basnight - Creswell - 105*
  • Johnnie Pender - Southside - 105*
  • Zack White - Carson - 105*
  • Cole Hartley - Washington - 105*
  • Michael Graham - Tarboro - 104x*
  • Koltyn Williams - C.D. Owen - 104*
  • Dushonte McKoy (jr) - Ben Smith - 104*
  • Andre Montgomery (jr) - Goldsboro - 104*
  • Charles Johnson - East Gaston - 103*
  • Malcolm Ward (jr) - Jones Senior - 103*
  • Austin Smith (jr) - Sun Valley - 103*
  • Billy Stone - Ragsdale - 103*
  • Vinnie Sunseri (jr) - Marvin Ridge - 103*
  • Danny Dupree - SW Edgecombe - 103*
  • Talib Smith (soph) - Pender - 102*
  • Michael Best - Westover - 102*
  • Ian Halkias - Hoggard - 102*
  • Tyler Mulligan (jr) - Murphy - 102*
  • Sean Hubbard - Olympic - 102*
  • Kionta Rankin - Salisbury - 102*
  • Andrew Sneddon - Pine Forest - 102*
  • Terrance Powell - Lumberton - 102*
  • Blake Baker - Alexander Central - 102*
  • Brandon Clow - Green Hope - 101*
  • Jacob Hanes - Butler - 101x*
  • Zeek Bigger (jr) - Ashbrook - 101*
  • Marquis McMillan (soh) - Jack Britt - 101*
  • Michael Stein - Sun Valley - 100*
  • Damien Owens (jr) - E.E. Smith - 100*
  • Connor Donoghue (jr)- Lake Norman - 100*
  • Theo Livingstone (jr)- Westover - 100*
  • D.J. Lyons - SW Edgecombe - 100x*
  • Dewey Andrews - Mount Pleasant - 100*
  • Josh Hurt - South Granville - 100*
  • Brailey Jones - Wallace-Rose Hill - 100*
  • Landon Jordan - West Montgomery - 100*
  • Player - School - Sacks (10 min)
  • Javon Hargraves (jr) - North Rowan - 27*
  • Everette Israel - New Hanover - 19*
  • Markee White - Hertford County - 17*
  • Zach Cook - Mount Pleasant - 16*
  • Xavier Owens (jr) - Creswell - 15*
  • Terrance Surratt - Parkland - 15*
  • Vince Allen - New Hanover - 14*
  • LeQuon Young - Hendersonville - 14*
  • Jacob Weidensall - Jack Britt - 14*
  • Blake Baker - Alexander Central - 13.5*
  • Jeff Lynch - Williams - 13*
  • Antwan Nevious (jr) - Ben Smith - 13*
  • Troy Stone - Byrd - 13*
  • Daniel Boetang (jr) - Ben Smith - 12*
  • Robert Davis (jr) - Thomasville - 11*
  • Jamie Murphy - Pender - 11*
  • Daniel McNeil - Ragsdale - 11*
  • Dillon Burdette - Hickory Ridge - 11*
  • Chris Miller - Wallace-Rose Hill - 10.5*
  • Miles Cook - Monroe - 10*
  • Marcus Mosley - Monroe - 10*
  • Kris Moats - Western Harnett - 10*
  • Norkeithus Otis - Ashbrook - 10*
  • Trevor Cole - Jack Britt - 10*
  • C.J. Green - South Granville - 10*
  • Damon Bostick - NW Cabarrus - 10*
  • Carlos Wray - Shelby - 10*
  • Anthony Miles (jr) - Byrd - 10*
  • Luke Wheeler - Mount Airy - 10*
  • Player - School - Interceptions - Return Touchdowns (5 min)
  • Ryan McMahan - Swain County - 12*
  • Greyson Wells - Ashe County - 11 - 2 TDS*
  • Josh Dula - Hibriten - 11*
  • Antoine Bostick - Richmond County - 10*
  • Josh Pappas - Cedar Ridge - 9*
  • Thurston Cox-Keyes - Leesville Road - 8*
  • Jake Barr (jr) - Starmount - 8 - 1 TD*
  • Vance Matthews - R.J. Reynolds - 8 - 1 TD*
  • Keenan Allen - Northern Guilford - 8 - 3 TDS*
  • Theo Livingstone - Westover - 7*
  • Levi Curles - Manteo - 7*
  • Markel Pettaway - Tarboro - 7*
  • Trevon Rodgers (jr) - Williamston - 7*
  • Damien Troy - Lumberton - 7*
  • A.J. Farmer - Northwood - 6*
  • Dereck Sewell - Carson - 6*
  • Quinton Lawrence (jr) - Williamston - 6*
  • Danny Webster, Jr. (jr) - Havelock - 6*
  • Tamonda Hill - Jones Senior - 6*
  • Aaron McGruder - Pine Forest - 6*
  • Desmond Whiteside - Hendersonville - 6*
  • Tyrone Johnson - Westover - 6*
  • Akil Armstrong - South Granville - 6*
  • Matt Kardulis - Mountain Heritage - 6*
  • Josh Laws - Mountain Heritage - 6 - 2 TDS*
  • Derek Holbrook - Eastern Guilford - 6*
  • Joe McGee - Weldon - 6*
  • Josh Evarts - Cedar Ridge - 6 - 1 TD*
  • Noble - West Rowan - 6*
  • Andre Overholt - Polk County - 6*
  • Jayquan MacKey (soph) - Bessemer City - 6*
  • Montego Baldwin - Albemarle - 6 - 2 TDS*
  • Lyshod Graves - Reidsville - 6 - 1 TD*
  • Derek Holbrook - Eastern Guilford - 6 - 1 TD*
  • Chris Christian - Anson County - 6*
  • Laquan Speller (soph) - Williamston - 5*
  • Tony Turnage - Washington - 5*
  • Justin Estes - Gray's Creek - 5*
  • Sidney Hillard - NW Halifax - 5*
  • Evan Aguilar - HP Central - 5*
  • Roger Greene - HP Central - 5*
  • Saquan Johnson - East Bladen - 5*
  • Kenzel Doe - Reidsville - 5 - 1 TD*
  • Brad Chamberlain - Lake Norman - 5*
  • Darnell Vaughan - Hertford County - 5*
  • Dequan Rouson - Northeastern - 5*
  • Taylor Chiesa - North Mecklenburg - 5*
  • Lavert Butchee - Reidsville - 5*
  • Detric Allen - South Stanly - 5*
  • Larry Raynor - Hertford County - 5*
  • Vidol Crawford - East Gaston - 5*
  • Jeremiah Stockdale - Salisbury - 5*
  • Vinnie Sunseri (jr) - Marvin Ridge - 5*
  • Jonathan Webster - James Kenan - 5*
  • Andre Overholt - Polk County - 5*
  • Brandon Jefferson (jr) - South Granville - 5*
  • Dustin Harp - East Mecklenburg - 5*
  • Julius Gaines (soph) - Hibriten - 5*
  • Mo Gore (jr) - Watauga - 5*
  • Te'velle Williams - Pine Forest - 5*
  • Isaiah Moore - Jack Britt - 5*
  • Gerald Jennings - Shelby - 5*
  • Torrey Hall - Wallace-Rose Hill - 5*
  • Player - School - Fumble Recoveries - Return Touchdowns (4 min)
  • Javon Hargrave - North Rowan - 8*
  • Dontez Tyler - Hertford County - 5 - 1 TD*
  • Sean Hubbard - Olympic - 5*
  • Tyler Long - Avery County - 5*
  • D'Issac Jordan - Hertford County - 5 - 1 TD*
  • Kevin Markham - Alexander Central - 5*
  • Robert Harding - White Oak - 5 - 1 TD*
  • Teddy Goodson - White Oak - 5*
  • Poe - West Rowan - 5*
  • Dereck Sewell - Carson - 4*
  • Preston Foster - T.C. Roberson - 4*
  • Kasheem Reid - Richmond County - 4*
  • Hollis - A.L. Brown - 4*
  • Michael Wilkerson - T.C. Roberson - 4*
  • Jonathan Lovingood - Murphy - 4*
  • Dominique Lesine - Trask - 4*
  • Levi Killian - Murphy - 4*
  • Bryce Lackey - Alexander Central - 4*
  • E. Cowan - West Rowan - 4*
  • Justin Blackburn - Polk County - 4*
  • Reggie Williams - Bessemer City - 4 - 1 TD*
  • Jeff Lynch - Williams - 4*
  • Dylan Hurley - West Montgomery - 4*
  • 2009 Statistic Leaders: Special Teams
    Punt Returns for TD (2 min)
  • Jamison Crowder (jr) - Monroe - 7 TDS*
  • Jamal Williams - SW Onslow - 7 TDS*
  • Lyshod Graves - Reidsville - 5 TDS*
  • Keenan Allen - Northern Guilford - 4 TDS*
  • Desmond Whiteside - Hendersonville - 3 TDS*
  • Kierre Brown - Independence - 3 TDS*
  • Dane Hill - South Davidson - 2 TDS*
  • Darren Kirby - WF-Rolesville - 2 TDS*
  • Anthony Johnson - Ben Smith - 2 TDS*
  • D. Ardrey - Weddington - 2 TDS*
  • Desmond Whiteside - Hendersonville - 2 TDS*
  • Kick Returns for TD (2 min)
  • Nick Hamm - First Flight - 6 TDS*
  • T.J. Thorpe - Jordan - 5 TDS*
  • Lyshod Graves - Reidsville - 3 TDS*
  • Will Carmichael - Cherokee - 3 TDS*
  • Josh Snead - Smithfield-Selma - 3 TDS*
  • C.J. Bailey - Manteo - 2 TDS*
  • Josh Morehead - Eastern Guilford - 2 TDS*
  • P.J. Clyburn - West Iredell - 2 TDS*
  • Jamison Crowder (jr) - Monroe - 2 TDS*
  • Daniel Orr - Hendersonville - 2 TDS*
  • Gerald Jennings - Shelby - 2 TDS*
  • Keenan Allen - Northern Guilford - 2 TDS*
  • Jake Gainey - R.J. Reynolds - 2 TDS*
  • Devonta Herring - Wallace-Rose Hill - 2 TDS*
  • Kickers - Team - XP - FG - Points (50 min)
  • Kyle Searles - Butler - 96 - 6 - 114*
  • Shane McConlogue - Albemarle - 91 - 4 - 103*
  • Tyler Hull - Mount Airy - 65 - 11 - 98*
  • Tripp Hupman (soph) - Eastern Alamance - 73 - 6 - 91*
  • Bryce Thompson - Providence - 47 - 12 - 83*
  • Mark Powell - Asheville - 58 - 7 - 79x*
  • John Raines - Jack Britt - 73 - 2 - 79*
  • Brenden Brown (jr) - A.L. Brown - 60 - 5 - 75*
  • Bertin Suarez - West Rowan - 63 - 3- 72*
  • Edgar Herrera - South Johnston - 40 - 10 - 70*
  • Spencer Lindquist - Newton-Conover - 52 - 6 - 70*
  • Chandler Conner - Richmond County - 54 - 5 - 69*
  • Chris Hawthorne - Leesville Road - 44 - 8 - 68*
  • Kasey Redfern - Ragsdale - 45 - 7 - 66*
  • C. Lane - Weddington - 37 - 9 - 64x*
  • Warren Harvey - J.H. Rose - 22 - 14 - 64*
  • Matt Frein - Marvin Ridge - 41 - 7 - 62x*
  • Brent Bowen - East Lincoln - x - x - 62x*
  • Tyler McMahan - Olympic - 59 - 1 - 62*
  • Travis Cole (jr) - Hibriten - 59 - 1 - 62*
  • Jamie Baker - Forest Hills - 49 - 3 - 58*
  • Austin Anthony - Page - 54 - 1 - 57x*
  • Connor Haskins (soph) - Lumberton - 41 - 5 - 56*
  • Ian Durham (jr) - Hoggard - 23 - 11 - 56*
  • Jacob Christiansen - Polk County - 36 - 6 - 54*
  • Devin Williams - Wilkes Central - 36 - 6 - 54*
  • Simons - Salisbury - 45 - 3 - 54*
  • David Marvin (fr) - East Mecklenburg - 35 - 6 - 53*
  • Stephen Nalls - Gray's Creek - 40 - 4 - 52*
  • Harry Lamb - Hunt - 43 - 3 - 52*
  • Christian Cruz - Monroe - 50 - 0 - 50x*
  • Hector Martinez - Mountain Heritage - 44 - 2 - 50*
  • Punters - Team - Punts - Average (38.0 min)
  • Will Bauman (jr) - Hoggard - 44.6*
  • Michael Tart - Mallard Creek - 44.0*
  • Keenan Allen - Northern Guilford - 43.5*
  • Jordan Vann - Terry Sanford - 43.2*
  • Ben Walgenbach - Hendersonville - 40.0*
  • Keith Cooper - St. Stephens - 39.7*
  • Shawn Williams - North Davidson - 39.4*
  • Henry Johnson - Smithfield-Selma - 38.9*
  • Bradley Pinion (soph) - NW Cabarrus - 38.8*
  • Warren Harvey - J.H. Rose - 38.6*
  • Bryce Thompson - Providence - 38.4*
  • Carlos Solis (jr) - South Iredell - 38.4*
  • Olen Little - East Mecklenburg - 38.4*
  • Shane McConlogue - Albemarle - 38.4*
  • Wesley Franklin - Freedom - 38.1*
  • Pierce Sturgill - SW Edgecombe - 38.0*
  • Richard Sigmon - East Gaston - 38.0*


  • Georgia NEWS

    [More]

    Latest Headlines:


    Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
    Site-specific editorial/photos UGASports.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
    About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

    Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.